Samuel Payne[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1814 - 1848  (33 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Payne 
    Born 24 Jul 1814  Melbourn, Cambridgeshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1848  Prairie City, Jasper, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Mar 1969  [5
    Nauvoo Land and Records 25188  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25046  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 24 Jul 2015 

    Family 1 Sarah Hills,   c. 4 Jul 1794, Therfield, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 May 1834, Therfield, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 39 years) 
    Family ID F15799  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Mary Barnes,   b. 16 Jul 1815, Kelshall, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Oct, Iowa River, , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1 May 1839  Kelshall, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Nov 1847  Iowa, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 24 Jul 2015 
    Family ID F29892  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R8, Sec 25, 100 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 265
      70's Record, p 572
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 163-164

      HISTORY:
      Letters

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 1820 1 Sep 1809

      NAME VARIANT: Samuel Langdon PAYNE
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      PROPERTY:
      T7 R8, Sec 25, 100 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 265
      70's Record, p 572
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 163-164

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Letters

      VARIANTS:
      Birth Date: 1820

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 572.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 163-164.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 265.

    4. [S25226]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.