Richard Babcock Payne[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1805 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Richard Babcock Payne 
    Born 23 Dec 1805  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I25044  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Langdon Paine,   b. 13 May 1779, Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1859, Brookfield, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Mother Eunice Hall,   b. 23 Sep 1776, Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1873  (Age 96 years) 
    Family ID F2439  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lurena Van Dusan,   b. Abt 1805 
    Children 
     1. Harriet Payne,   b. Abt 1832, , , , Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Jane Payne,   b. Abt 1834, , , , Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Chauncy Payne,   b. 1 Feb 1837, , Preble, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Louisa Payne,   b. Abt 1839, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. James Payne,   b. Abt 1846, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Samuel Payne,   b. Mar 1850, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F4010  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R5 (LaHarpe)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 332
      70's Record p 572
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 162
      Nauvoo Legion

      NAME VARIANT: PANE, PAIN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 572.

    2. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 162.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 332.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Fremont.

    8. [S25224] .

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).