William Wallace Patten[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1816 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Wallace Patten 
    Born 4 Oct 1816  Herkimer, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Residence 1849  Mill Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Baptized (LDS) 29 Jan 1965  [9
    Person ID I25011  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Patten,   b. 14 Apr 1787, Westmoreland, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Apr 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years) 
    Mother Abigail Stiles 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Feb 1889  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4014  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Betsy Darrow,   b. 16 Jan 1816, Vienna, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1859  (Age 42 years) 
    Children 
     1. Edwin Darren Patten,   b. 1850
     2. Edward Darrow Patten,   b. 1848
     3. David Wyman Patten,   b. 6 Nov 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F7971  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 171
      70's Record, Quorum 2, pp 571-572
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 113

      NAME VARIANT: William Wallace PATTON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in above record, "5 in the family."

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "32 years old, removed to the Salt Lake City"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Quorum 2, pp 571-572.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 113.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 171.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S25191] .

    7. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.