Norman Ingles Bliss[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1819 - 1882  (63 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Norman Ingles Bliss 
    Born 19 Aug 1819  Hartwick, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Sep 1841  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Feb 1854 
    Died 12 Dec 1882  Toquerville, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Toquerville, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I2500  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jesse Bliss 
    Mother Fanny Tuttle 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Oct 1944  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2292  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elizabeth Ann Bird,   b. 30 Oct 1829, Hector, Schuyler, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Sep 1887, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 12 May 1848  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Children 
     1. Mary Ann Bliss,   b. 19 Nov 1846,   d. 8 Feb 1928  (Age 81 years)
    Family ID F2281  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Mary Eliza Cole,   b. 1821 
    Married 1838  Hartwick, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2290  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Lydia Stout 
    Married 30 Apr 1871  Toquerville, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2291  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 12 May 1848 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Warrington: Block 37, Lot 1 pt
      Warrington: Block 35, Lot 2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Early 70's & High Priests, p 15
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 764-767

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah : p 761, 132
      Early Mormon Records, p 43
      Utah: in 1848

      NAME VARIANT: Norman Engles BLISS

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 19 Aug 1814; 19 Aug 1818

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , p 43.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, s, p 15.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 764-767.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), : p 761, 132.

    5. [S2611]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.