Lydia Clisbee[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1793 - 1878  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lydia Clisbee 
    Born 26 Sep 1793  Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 9 Jun 1878  Oak Creek, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 23 Mar 1995  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I24937  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Clisbee, Jr. 
    Mother Miriam Howe 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 Sep 1992  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8334  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Edward Partridge,   b. 27 Aug 1793, Pittsfield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 May 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years) 
    Married 22 Aug 1819  Painesville, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Harriett Pamela Partridge,   b. 1 Jan 1822,   d. 16 May 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 18 years)
     2. Emily Dow Partridge,   b. 28 Feb 1824, Painesville, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Dec 1899, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
     3. Caroline Eliza Partridge,   b. 8 Jan 1827, Painesville, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Edward Partridge, Jr.,   b. 25 Jun 1833, , Jackson, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1900, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years)
    Family ID F15754  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 William Huntington,   b. 28 Mar 1784, Grantham, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Sep 1846, Mount Pisgah, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 14 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14794  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 7
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 56
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, pp 445-446
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1856-1857

      NAME VARIANT: Lydia CLISBY

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1856-1857.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, pp 445-446.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 56.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 7.

    5. [S25115] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.