Samuel Parrish[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1798 - 1873  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Parrish 
    Born 30 Sep 1798  Yonge, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 Oct 1873  Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Jul 1971  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Person ID I24898  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joel Parrish 
    Mother Sarah DeWolfe 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Jan 1972  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6134  Group Sheet

    Family Fanny Dack,   b. 28 Oct 1795, Wicklow, Wicklow, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Sep 1851, Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 3 Feb 1820  Elizabethtown Kitley, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 May 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Children 
     1. Sarah Parrish,   b. 23 Nov 1820, Brockville, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Mary Parrish,   b. 21 Feb 1822, Brockville, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Sep 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 21 years)
     3. Lydia Parrish,   b. 16 Nov 1823, Elizabethtown Kitley, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Jane Parrish,   b. 18 Oct 1825, Brockville, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Nov 1919, Byron, Big Horn, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years)
     5. Joel Parrish,   b. 6 Nov 1829, Elizabethtown Kitley, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Nov 1904, Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
     6. Priscilla Parrish,   b. 20 Mar 1833, Elizabethtown Kitley, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1914  (Age 81 years)
    Family ID F1379  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 51, Lot 3
      Nauvoo: Block 52, Lot 3, E 1/2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 258
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33 pp 917-919
      Pioneers of 1847 p 38
      70's Record, p 107

      NAME VARIANT: Samuel PARRISH, Sr

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Priesthood: Bishop, 24 July 1846, V. 1 p. 4"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 107.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33 pp 917-919.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 258.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), p 38.

    5. [S492] Internet Link - "A Room of Round Logs with a Dirt Roof: Ute Perkins' Stewardship to Look after Mormon Battalion Families, Eugene H. Perkins and Waldo C. Perkins, (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 1, No. 1, Spring 2000), Mormon Historical Studies, Spring 2000, p. 61-72.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Davis.

    7. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Spencer/Sessions Company, 1847.

    8. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    9. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    10. [S25076]

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    12. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).