Jane Morse (Mrs.)[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Female 1805 - 1896  (90 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jane Morse (Mrs.) 
    Born 11 Nov 1805  Garrett, Meade, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 3 Mar 1896  , San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Aug 1981  [10
    Person ID I24845  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Moses A. D. Morse,   b. 14 Mar 1801, , Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 20 Aug 1825  , Posey, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Morse,   b. Abt 1832, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Francis M. Morse,   b. Abt 1835, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Jefferson Morse,   b. Abt 1838, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Minerva Morse,   b. Abt 1840, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. William Morse,   b. Abt 1843, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F9648  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 228
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, p 746

      OTHER SOURCE
      Early Members of The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, by Susan Easton Black
      Vol 4 p 529

      NAME VARIANT: Morice

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, by Susa.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, p 746.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 228.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie.

    7. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, California, San Bernardino, San Bernardino.

    8. [S25023]

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.