Mary Haskin Parker[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1825 - 1860  (34 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Haskin Parker 
    Born 8 Sep 1825  Chaigley, Clitheroe, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 08, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 3 Jun 1860  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Jul 1933  [8
    Person ID I24780  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John A. Parker,   b. 17 Aug 1775, Chaigley, Clitheroe, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jan 1857, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Mother Ellen Heskins,   b. 23 Jan 1778, Ribchester, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Sep 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 14 Jan 1799  Great Mitton, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Jul 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15667  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Samuel Whitney Richards,   b. 9 Aug 1824, Richmond, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Nov 1909, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 29 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F9862  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 08, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 3 Jun 1860 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 190
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 808- 809

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      A Journey in the Wilderness, by Maurine Carr Ward
      Ensign, Feb 1997, p 39
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, p 2558

      NAME VARIANT: Mary Harkien PARKER

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above, "1 in the family, husband in England on mission"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 808- 809.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 190.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 4, p 2558.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S24958] .

    7. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.