Phebe Malissa Knight[1, 2]

Female 1804 - 1858  (53 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Phebe Malissa Knight 
    Born 14 Jun 1804  Tolland, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 24 Mar 1858  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Oct 1880  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Baptized (LDS) 8 May 1969  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I24541  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Ephriam Twitchell,   b. 19 May 1803, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1 Mar 1824  Pomeroy, Meigs, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 May 1990  CHICA Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Children 
     1. Ansel Twitchell,   b. 7 Jan 1825, Bedford, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Dec 1898, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     2. Celislia Ursula Twitchell,   b. 24 Feb 1827
     3. Eunice Celinda Twitchell,   b. 15 Apr 1832
     4. James Ephriam Twitchell,   b. 19 Oct 1834
     5. Edwin Twitchell,   b. 23 May 1836, , McDonough, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1907, Escalante, Garfield, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years)
     6. Orrin Twitchell,   b. 18 Sep 1839
     7. Joshua Orrin Twitchell,   b. 20 May 1842
     8. Amanda Twitchell,   b. 29 Nov 1844
     9. Sarah Twitchell,   b. 22 Oct 1848
    Family ID F13502  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, p 3176

      NAME VARIANT: Phoebe Melissa KNIGHT

  • Sources 
    1. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 4, p 3176.

    2. [S24719] .

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.