Ansel Twitchell[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1825 - 1898  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ansel Twitchell 
    Born 7 Jan 1825  Bedford, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Jul 1844 
    Endowed (LDS) 18 Jul 1863  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 3 Dec 1898  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24536  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ephriam Twitchell,   b. 19 May 1803, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Phebe Malissa Knight,   b. 14 Jun 1804, Tolland, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Mar 1858, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 1 Mar 1824  Pomeroy, Meigs, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Sep 1982  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13502  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Louisa Samantha Hitchcock,   b. 5 Jun 1828, Rochester, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Mar 1908, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)  [8
    Married 22 Oct 1844  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 14 Sep 1993  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F15561  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Malinda Margaret Brown 
    Married 21 Mar 1858  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Jul 1863 
    Family ID F15562  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 46
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, p 95-98

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Nauvoo Data Bank
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, pg 1220
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: Anciel TWITCHELL
      MARRIAGE VARIANCE: Louisa Samanatha Hitchcock, 7 Oct 1844

  • Sources 
    1. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 46.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, p 95-98.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    4. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , pg 1220.

    6. [S24714] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p.1220.