Sophia Hart[1, 2, 3]

Female 1818 - 1853  (34 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sophia Hart 
    Born 24 Jul 1818  Edgefield, Edgefield, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Mar 1844 
    Died 27 Apr 1853  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24465  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Warren Hart 
    Mother Ellen Reese 
    Family ID F15527  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Samuel Turnbow,   b. 16 Oct 1804, Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Oct 1898, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years) 
    Married 1 Oct 1829  , , Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 25 Aug 1992  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Children 
     1. John G. Turnbow,   b. 1835, , , Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Adeline Turnbow,   b. 1836,   d. 1849  (Age 13 years)
     3. Joseph S. Turnbow,   b. 1837,   d. 1847  (Age 10 years)
     4. Sophronia Ellen Leonora Turnbow,   b. 23 Feb 1841, , Perry, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Feb 1925, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
     5. Milton O. Turnbow,   b. 1842, , , Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F15525  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 27 Apr 1853 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21,p 321

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, pp 3168 - 3169



      NAME VARIANT: Sylvia (Sylvira) Caroline HART
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 1851

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21,p 321.

    2. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , pp 3168 - 3169.

    3. [S24642] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.