James Tomlinson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1800 - 1881  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Tomlinson 
    Born 17 Apr 1800  , Guilford, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 16 Apr 1881  Camp Point, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Dec 1981  [6
    Person ID I24361  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Tomlinson 
    Mother Sarah Wafford 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 May 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15460  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sarah Justine Berry,   b. 10 Mar 1802, , Caroline, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Apr 1894, Camp Point, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 20 Sep 1832  , Guilford, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15459  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Alice Bevil 
    Married 19 Nov 1822  , Guilford, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13038  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 48, Lot 2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 109
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 43, p 733-735
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3657-3658
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1222-1223
      70's Record, p 444


      NAME VARIANT: James FAMLINSON

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 444.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3657-3658.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 43, p 733-735.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 109.

    5. [S24538]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.