Persis Tippets[1, 2, 3]

Female 1821 - 1903  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Persis Tippets 
    Born 15 Mar 1821  Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 6 Jul 1903 
    Baptized (LDS) 7 Nov 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I24331  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Tippets, Jr. 
    Mother Abigail Pierce 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Dec 1946  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15443  Group Sheet

    Family Nathan James Tanner,   b. 14 May 1815, Bolton, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Dec 1910, Granger, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 95 years) 
    Married 10 Apr 1849  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1 Dec 1976  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F15108  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 10 Apr 1849 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 85
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol, 43, p 675

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Biography of Persis Tippets Tanner by Sherryl Crockett, 374 E 700 S, Farmington, UT 84025, 17 pp

      NAME VARIANT: Pansy TIBBETS
      BIRTH VARIANT: 15 Mar 1821, Bolton Warren, New York

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol, 43, p 675.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 85.

    3. [S24508]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.