Absalom Tidwell[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1792 - 1845  (53 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Absalom Tidwell 
    Born 8 Mar 1792  , Jackson, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Oct 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24301  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Peter Tidwell 
    Mother Martha (Patsy) Benal 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 Oct 1994  PORTL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15420  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Elizabeth McBride,   b. 20 Jan 1803, , , Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 9 Oct 1822  , Randolph, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Apr 1992  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Thomas Tidwell,   b. 8 Jul 1825, Saint Clair, Saint Clair, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jun 1912, American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years)
     2. Ransom Tidwell,   b. 22 Dec 1825, Saint Clair, Saint Clair, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jun 1912, American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years)
    Family ID F15419  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Oct 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T3R8 Sec 32 Walker

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, H. Black Comp. p 748-749
      70's Record, LDS Archives, p 443
      Nauvoo Death Record
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3638-3639

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Redress Petitions

      NAME VARIANT: Abraham TIDWELL

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , H. Black Comp. p 748-749.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3638-3639.

    3. [S40] Book - Mormon Redress Petitions - Documents of the 1833-1838 Missouri Conflict, Johnson, Clark V., Editor, (Religious Studies Center Monograph Series, Vol 16, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah), s.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    5. [S229] LDS - Seventies Ordained After 1849, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives), , p 443.

    6. [S24478] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.