Thore Thurston[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1819 - 1896  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thore Thurston 
    Born 20 Jun 1819  Kongsberg, Buskerud, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Residence 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 14 Nov 1896  Annabella, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Annabella, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24288  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Torsten Thurston 
    Mother Ingor Toresdatter 
    Family ID F15415  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Lodisa Abilina Marsh,   b. 18 Oct 1827, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. Isabell Ingeborg Thurston,   b. 18 Aug 1847, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Edwin Tora Thurston,   b. 28 Jul 1852, Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Gertrude Thurston,   b. 14 Jun 1854, Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Joseph Heber Thurston,   b. 23 Aug 1856, Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. William Henry Thurston,   b. 13 Apr 1859, Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Rachel Thurston,   b. Abt 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F15413  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Ann Anderson 
    Family ID F5551  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Margaret Ann Hansen 
    Family ID F15414  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 342
      70's Record, p 748
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol a43, pp 529-532

      NAME VARIANT: Zora, Tora, Tore THURSTON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 64"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 748.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol a43, pp 529-532.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 342.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Snow/Young Company, 1850.

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake.

    8. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Sanpete, Fort Ephraim.

    9. [S24465]

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).