Orin Hatch[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1830 - 1906  (76 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Orin Hatch 
    Born 9 May 1830  Farmersville, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 May 1844 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Nov 1855 
    Died 8 Sep 1906  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24214  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ira Stearns Hatch,   b. 9 Feb 1802, Winchester, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Sep 1869, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Mother Wealthy Bradford,   b. 4 Nov 1803, Oxford, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Nov 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Married 26 Jan 1824  Farmersville, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Jan 1989  DENVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2120  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elizabeth Melissa Perry,   b. 27 Sep 1836, Castle Frome, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jan 1908, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 10 Oct 1855  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 14 Nov 1855 
    Family ID F2654  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Maria Thompson 
    Married 2 May 1856 
    Family ID F15374  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 10 Oct 1855 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 8 Sep 1906 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 652-657

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 127
      Treasures of Pioneer History, p 486
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 745
      "Writings" diskette code: HATC030B.N HATCH, Orin. Biography (1830-1906). Typescript, HNL&R.p.4 Available on computer diskette


      NAME VARIANT: Orrin HATCH

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 745.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 652-657.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 127.

    4. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , p 486.

    5. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Biography.
      typescript, Land and Records Office, Nauvoo, Illinois

    6. [S24391]