Elizabeth Bradford[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1788 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Bradford 
    Born 12 Dec 1788  Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Apr 1929  [8
    Person ID I24149  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Bradford 
    Mother Abigail Starling 
    Sealed P (LDS) 7 Jul 1977  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13613  Group Sheet

    Family Nathan Pinkham 
    Married 17 Nov 1811  , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 May 1995  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Children 
     1. Elmira Pinkham,   b. 25 Sep 1812, Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Sep 1883, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
    Family ID F15330  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 115
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 496
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 2916-2918

      BIRTH: VARIANT DATE: 1789

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p115
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, Susan Eastron Black, Addendum, Vol 6 p 389

      NAME VARIANT: Betsey BRADFORD

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "9 in the family"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 2916-2918.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 496.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 115.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S24326]

    7. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.