Jane Taylor[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1824 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jane Taylor 
    Born Dec 1824 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24067  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Billington Taylor 
    Mother Mary Modglin 
    Family ID F15293  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Edmond Nelson,   b. 12 Dec 1799, , Orange, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Dec 1850, Alpine, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Married 3 Oct 1820  Waterloo, Monroe, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Jan 1994  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Price William Nelson,   b. 17 Nov 1822, Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Oct 1902, Colonia Oaxaca, Sonora, Mexico Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     2. Joseph S. Nelson,   b. 20 Dec 1836, , Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Apr 1911, Thayne, Lincoln, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     3. Nancy Jane Nelson,   b. Jul 1836,   d. 13 Jun 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 5 years)
    Family ID F11059  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 327
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, p 718
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 2622-25

      HISTORY:
      Life Story of Jane Taylor Nelson by Steven G. Nelson, 13 Aug 1994
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, p 2128


      NAME VARIANT: Jan TAYLOR

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 2622-25.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, p 718.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 327.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 4, p 2128.

    5. [S24244] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.