Catherine Iona Anderson[1, 2, 3]

Female 1815 - 1877  (62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Catherine Iona Anderson 
    Born 18 Jan 1815  , Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 May 1836 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 5 Nov 1877  Old Mission Road, Redlands, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 24195  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24055  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 May 2015 

    Father Joseph Anderson 
    Mother Nancy Anderson (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Nov 1984  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12095  Group Sheet

    Family Bushrod Washington Wilson,   b. 22 Aug 1808, Willsboro, Essex, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Nov 1877, Old Mission Road, Redlands, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1835  Greentown, Stark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. Charles Wilson,   b. 21 Jan 1847, Garden Grove, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jul 1919  (Age 72 years)
    Family ID F15288  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 52
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 323-324
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 3867-3868

      NAME VARIANT: Catharine Iona (Loney) ANDERSON
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Women of the Nauvoo Relief Society, MHS, Vol 3, No 1, 2002, p 196
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 52
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 323-324
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 3867-3868
      Early Mormon Records, 1842 Census, Lyman DePlatt, Vol 1 p 69

      NAME VARIANT: Catharine Iona (Loney) Anderson

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 3867-3868.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 323-324.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 52.