Charles A. Terry[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1820 - 1908  (87 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Charles A. Terry 
    Born 10 Nov 1820  Richfield, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 18 May 1843  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 14 Apr 1908  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I23962  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Otis Terry,   b. 28 Feb 1796, Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Oct 1887, Fairview, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 91 years) 
    Mother Cynthia Ruggles,   b. , , Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 24 Nov 1958  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15227  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Philinda S. Loveridge,   b. 8 Jul 1809, Bristol, Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 18 Oct 1842  Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 9 Sep 1851 
    Children 
     1. Brigham A. Terry,   b. 15 Jan 1848, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Feb 1848  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F15223  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Sarah Loanna Hammond 
    Family ID F15224  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Eleline Wilson 
    Family ID F15225  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Louisa Ann Wilson 
    Family ID F15226  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 14 Apr 1908 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 200
      70's Record, p 734
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, p 950-954

      HISTORY:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 595

      NAME VARIANT: Charles Alphonzo TERRY (Alphonso, Alfonso)

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Brigham A. Terry child of Charles A. Terry, "Brigham A. Terry; age 1 mo.; daughter of Charles A. and Philinda T.; deceased Feb. 15, 1848; disease unknown; birthplace Winter Quarters; birthdate Jan. 15, 1848; grave no. 294."

      Transcriber's Note: The above record does show Brigham A. Terry as being the daugher of Charles and Philinda, Brigham would be an unusual name for a female so I concluding it is most likely a typographical error but indicating the sex of this child as unknown until records are found to confirm or reject this information. Transcriber Terry Latey.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 734.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 595.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, p 950-954.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 200.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S24139] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.