Parna Chappell[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1792 - 1857  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Parna Chappell 
    Born 12 Nov 1792  Berkshire, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1849  Mill Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 4 Jun 1857  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I23946  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Isaac Chappell 
    Mother Tamison Willcock 
    Family ID F15046  Group Sheet

    Family Emer Harris,   b. 29 May 1781, Cambridge, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Nov 1869, Logan, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 29 Mar 1826 
    Children 
     1. Fanny Melvina Harris,   b. 21 Jan 1827, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Joseph Mormon Harris,   b. 19 Jul 1830, Windham, Bradford, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Alma Harris,   b. 6 Jun 1832, Brownhelm, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Charles Harris,   b. 2 Jul 1834, Brownhelm, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F1219  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 238
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 325-326; Vol 9, pp 325-326
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1588-1589

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 2, p 1262



      NAME VARIANT: Parna CHAPEL

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: New York

      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 4 July 1857

      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 21 Mar 1827

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "55 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1588-1589.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 325-326; Vol 9, pp 325-326.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 238.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 2, p 1262.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S24123]

    8. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).