Robert Telford[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1825 - 1879  (54 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Robert Telford 
    Born 8 Jan 1825  Barrhead, Renfrew, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1841  Ramus (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 24 Nov 1879  Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I23929  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Telford,   b. 2 Mar 1802, , Armagh, Northern Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Jan 1896, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years) 
    Mother Jane Telford,   b. 17 Dec 1795, , Armagh, Northern Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Mar 1825 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Dec 1992  WASHI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4224  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Rebecca Stoddard 
    Married 22 Feb 1852 
    Family ID F15202  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Maria Spooner 
    Married 18 Jun 1864  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Jun 1864  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15203  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBaptized (LDS) - 1841 - Ramus (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 18 Jun 1864 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 269
      70's Record, p 733
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 914-916

      NAME VARIANT: TILFORD, TILLFORD
      VARIANT: Birth year 1826

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 733.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 914-916.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 269.

    4. [S24106]

    5. [S100] LDS - Seventies Ordained Before 1850, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).