John Zundel[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1792 - 1852  (60 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Zundel 
    Born 15 Apr 1792  Wiernsheim, Badden Wurttemberg, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 13, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Residence 1848  Rockyford Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Residence 7 Jun 1850  Honey Creek Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 12 Nov 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 15 Nov 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I23726  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 5 Dec 2012 

    Father Johan Eberhard Zundel 
    Mother Julia Pfleuger 
    Family ID F8116  Group Sheet

    Family Ann Christina Lautenschlager,   b. 31 Jul 1811, Reibach, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1832 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. Amelia Zundel,   b. 10 May 1846
     2. John Zundel,   b. 22 Jan 1835
     3. Joseph Zundel,   b. 16 Oct 1844
     4. Juliana Zundel,   b. Abt 1843
     5. Thomas Zundel,   b. 16 Mar 1836
    Family ID F10711  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 13, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 12 Nov 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 15 Nov 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 3, Lot 16, 2 1/2 Acres
      Kimball 1st: Block 3, Lot 17, 2 1/2 Acres
      Kimball 1st: Block 6, Lot 36, N/2
      T6R9, Sec 1

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 52
      High Priest Record, p 152
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 366- 369
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3976-3978


      NAME VARIANT: John ZUNDLE, ZUNDALL

      BIRTH: VARIANT BIRTH PLACE: Wiernsheim, Malburn, Wurttemberg, Germany

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "7 in the family, gone to Missouri"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3976-3978.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record, p 152.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 366- 369.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 52.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S23902]

    8. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S54100] LDS - Honey Creek Branch (Iowa) Tithing Records, LR 4733 21..