Melissa Jane Bigler[1, 2, 3]

Female 1825 - 1899  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Melissa Jane Bigler 
    Born 24 Mar 1825  Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1845 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 25 Oct 1899  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 27 Oct 1899 
    Person ID I2371  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Mark Bigler,   b. 19 May 1785, Enterprise, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Sep 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Mother Susannah Ogden,   b. 11 Oct 1785, Port Tobacco, Charles, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Mar 1847  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 7 Nov 1805 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Mar 1995  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2152  Group Sheet

    Family Alfred Boaz Lambson,   b. 27 Aug 1820, Niagara, Niagara, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Feb 1905, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 25 Nov 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Dec 1991  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F2171  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 25 Nov 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 25 Oct 1899 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 171
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 184-185

      NAME VARIANT: Melisa Jane BIGLER
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia
      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Alfred Boaz LAMBSON
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 25 March 1845
      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Suzannah OGDEN

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 184-185.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 171.

    3. [S2479]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.