Lewis Curtis Zabriskie[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1817 - 1872  (55 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lewis Curtis Zabriskie 
    Born 17 Sep 1817  Hamilton, Butler, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 18 Apr 1836 
    Residence 1839/1846  Ambrosia Branch (Montrose), Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1850/1852  Plum Hollow Branch, Fremont, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Nov 1872  Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 17 Nov 1872  Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I23671  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 Feb 2007 

    Father Henry Zabriskie,   b. 11 Aug 1788, , Northampton, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Dec 1857, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Eleanor Galpin 
    Married 1810  , Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Sep 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F557  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Keziah Higbee,   b. 5 Sep 1821, Tate, Clermont, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Mar 1847  (Age 25 years) 
    Married 13 Apr 1839  , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 May 1853 
    Children 
     1. Elenor K. Zabriskie,   b. 25 Sep 1842, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Huldah C. Zabriskie,   b. 30 Jan 1844, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. William Zabriskie,   b. 13 Sep 1839, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Isaac Zabriskie,   b. 11 Nov 1840, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Sep 1841  (Age 0 years)
     5. Mary Amanda Margaret Zabriskie,   b. 17 Jan 1847, , Atchison, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jul 1847  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F15060  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah Ann Park 
    Married 25 Jul 1847  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 May 1853 
    Children 
     1. James H. Zabriskie
    Family ID F10703  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - Nov 1872 - Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 17 Nov 1872 - Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Half Breed Tract in Lee County, Iowa

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 277
      70 's Record, p 840
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 312 - 31

      NAME VARIANT: Lewis Curtiss ZABRISKIE

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Mary Amanda Margaret Zabriskie daughter of Louis Zabriskie, "Mary Amanda Margaret Zabriskie; age 5 mos., 21 days; daughter of Louis and Mary Z.; deceased July 9, 1847; disease Not known; birthplace Atchison Co., Mo.; birthdate Jan. 17, 1847; grave no. 170."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 312 - 31.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 277.

    3. [S492] Internet Link - "A Room of Round Logs with a Dirt Roof: Ute Perkins' Stewardship to Look after Mormon Battalion Families, Eugene H. Perkins and Waldo C. Perkins, (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 1, No. 1, Spring 2000), Mormon Historical Studies, Spring 2000, p. 61-72.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S23847]

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).