Mary Keziah Higbee[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1821 - 1847  (25 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Keziah Higbee 
    Born 5 Sep 1821  Tate, Clermont, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1839/1846  Ambrosia Branch (Montrose), Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 17 Mar 1847 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Feb 1930  [7
    Person ID I23669  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 Feb 2007 

    Father Isaac Higbee,   b. 23 Dec 1797, Galloway, Atlantic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Feb 1874, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Mother Kesiah String,   b. 25 Dec 1802, Gloucester, Camden, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Nov 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 11 Feb 1819  , Clermont, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Apr 1898  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13163  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lewis Curtis Zabriskie,   b. 17 Sep 1817, Hamilton, Butler, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1872, Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 13 Apr 1839  , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 May 1853 
    Children 
     1. Elenor K. Zabriskie,   b. 25 Sep 1842, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Huldah C. Zabriskie,   b. 30 Jan 1844, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. William Zabriskie,   b. 13 Sep 1839, , Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Isaac Zabriskie,   b. 11 Nov 1840, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Sep 1841  (Age 0 years)
     5. Mary Amanda Margaret Zabriskie,   b. 17 Jan 1847, , Atchison, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jul 1847  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F15060  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 277
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 734-735

      NAME VARIANT: Mary Kesia HIGBEE
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 15 Apr 1838

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Mary Amanda Margaret Zabriskie, "Mary Amanda Margaret Zabriskie; age 5 mos., 21 days; daughter of Louis and Mary Z.; deceased July 9, 1847; disease Not known; birthplace Atchison Co., Mo.; birthdate Jan. 17, 1847; grave no. 170."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 734-735.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 277.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S23845] .

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.