Henry I. Young[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1798 - 1885  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Henry I. Young 
    Born 13 Nov 1798  Jamestown, James City, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 7 Nov 1885  , Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 May 1961  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I23609  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Johnson Young 
    Mother Sally Thomasson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Sep 1984  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15026  Group Sheet

    Family Temperance Jolley,   b. 23 May 1811, West Tarboro, Edgecombe, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 6 Dec 1829  , Prince Edward, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Apr 1853  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15025  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • jPROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 103, Lot 4
      Kimball 1st: Block 2, Lot 70
      Kimball 1st: Block 2, Lot 71

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 211
      70's Record, p 494
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 124-126
      Nauvoo Legion

      HISTORY
      Henry Isaac Young Biography by Alice Permelia Yates Lynn (8 pages)

      NAME VARIANT: Henry Ichabod or Isaac YOUNG
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Moutain Oak, Prince Edward, Virgina

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 494.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 124-126.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 211.

    4. [S23785]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.