Adolphia Young[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1816 - 1852  (36 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Adolphia Young 
    Born 27 Feb 1816  , Jackson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Apr 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 22, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Buried Jul 1852  Wood River, Hall, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 5 Jul 1852 
    Person ID I23580  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Young,   b. 25 Apr 1778, , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Matilda Gibson,   b. 10 Mar 1790, , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Oct 1933  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15000  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Rhoda Byrne Jared,   b. 24 Oct 1820, , Jackson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Mar 1899  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 26 Jul 1836 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Aug 1872 
    Children 
     1. Frances Gibson Young,   b. 8 Sep 1837, Buffalo Valley, Putnam, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Mary Young,   b. Abt 1840
     3. Anna Ross Young,   b. 13 Jul 1840, , Putnam, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Martha Vance Young,   b. 8 Feb 1842, Buffalo Valley, Putnam, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Samuel Smith Young,   b. 24 Feb 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Brigham Lawrence Young,   b. 28 May 1849, Buffalo Valley, Putnam, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Matilda Jane Young,   b. 10 Mar 1852, Buffalo Valley, Putnam, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F14998  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Miriam Bryne 
    Family ID F14999  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 22, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 6, Lot 25, N/2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 132
      70's Record, p 493
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 20-21

      NAME VARIANT: Adolphin YOUNG

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "8 in the family"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 493.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 20-21.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 132.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Tennessee, Jackson.
      Mill wright

    7. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), John Tidwell Company, 1852.

    8. [S23756] .

    9. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.