Aaron Mereom York[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1807 - 1881  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Aaron Mereom York 
    Born 27 Aug 1807  Bethel, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 27 Nov 1881  Santaquin, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Apr 1965  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I23560  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Peter York 
    Mother Abiah Russell 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Mar 1856 
    Family ID F4523  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Hannah Carter,   b. 28 Jun 1809, Scarborough, Cumberland, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Sep 1894, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 3 Dec 1830 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1 Mar 1856 
    Family ID F4467  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Angelia Trueworthy Carter 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Mar 1856 
    Married 13 Mar 1857 
    Family ID F14991  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T3R8

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 154
      High Priest Record, p 151
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 6 - 9
      Nauvoo Legion

      NAME VARIANT: Aaron Mereom (Mercan) YORK

  • Sources 
    1. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record, p 151.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 48, pp 6 - 9.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 154.

    4. [S23736] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.