John W. Hess[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1824 - 1903  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John W. Hess 
    Born 24 Aug 1824  , Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Mar 1834 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 16 Dec 1903  Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I2347  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Hess,   b. 21 May 1792, , Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jun 1846, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Foutz,   b. 4 Jun 1797, , Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Aug 1876, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 1816 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 Feb 1985  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2146  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Emeline Bigler,   b. 20 Aug 1824, Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jan 1862, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Married 2 Nov 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1 Sep 1998  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Children 
     1. Montezuma Hess,   b. 15 Oct 1827, , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2140  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Caroline Workman,   b. 28 Mar 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Aug 1927, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 12 Apr 1862  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 17 May 1862  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F2141  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Emily Card,   b. 27 Sep 1831, Dixfield, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Aug 1872, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Mar 1852  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Married 30 Mar 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2142  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Julia Helena Pearson,   b. 29 Sep 1837, Onsoy Herad, Ostfold, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1906, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 16 Nov 1856 
    Family ID F2143  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Mary Ann Steed 
    Family ID F2144  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 6 Sarah Lovina Miller 
    Family ID F2145  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 2 Nov 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 30 Mar 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 223
      70 's Record, pp 349 - 350
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 491 - 505
      Mormon Battalion, p 88
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 22

      HISTORIES:
      Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol 4, p 525
      Sons of Utah Pioneers, pp 1081-1088
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 463
      Nauvoo - Gateway to the West, pp 41-42
      Histories, Family Records and Journals
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, pp 932-71

      NAME VARIANT: HESS, John Wilford (Wells) (William)

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Improvement Era, Oct 1902, p 944

  • Sources 
    1. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), and Journals.

    2. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 22.

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 463.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 491 - 505.

    5. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , p 88.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 223.

    7. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , pp 932-71.

    8. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , Vol 4, p 525.

    9. [S2454] .

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.