Jacob Bigler[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1793 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jacob Bigler 
    Born 9 Jun 1793  , Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Jun 1837 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Calling 1851  Pottawattamie (Stake), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    High Council 
    Person ID I2344  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 10 Dec 2012 

    Father Jacob Bigler,   b. 1752, , Frederick, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Hanna Bother,   b. 1760, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 7 Apr 1989  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2139  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Elizabeth Harvey,   b. 10 Jan 1794 
    Children 
     1. Hannah Bigler,   b. 24 Jun 1820, Clarksburg, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Mar 1905, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     2. Emeline Bigler,   b. 20 Aug 1824, Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jan 1862, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years)
     3. Henry William Bigler,   b. 28 Aug 1815, Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Nov 1900, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
    Family ID F2136  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T4 R8 Sec 24 SW/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 298
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 276

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 932

      NAME VARIANT: Jacob BIGLOR

      SPOUSE # 2: Sarah Cunningham, born 30 October 1811

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 276.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 298.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 932.

    4. [S2451] .

    5. [S54093] LDS - Pottawattamie High Council Minutes.