Joseph Hutchings[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1825 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joseph Hutchings 
    Born 17 Mar 1825  Orange, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Oct 1843 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I23198  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elias Hutchings,   b. 20 Feb 1784, Winchester, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jan 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Mother Sarah Cox,   b. 26 Feb 1794, Barnard, Atlantic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Sep 1863, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 29 Dec 1816  Norwalk, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 30 Oct 1946  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3363  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 17, SE/4 Lot 1

      NAUVOO RECORDS :
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 140
      70's Record, p 231
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 869-870

      HISTORY/ HISTORIES:
      Hosea Stout Diary entry (1845) pp 72-73

      HE WAS A BARBER

      NAME VARIANT: Joseph or John Stowell HUTCHINGS

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 231.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 869-870.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 140.

    4. [S23374] .