Elias Hutchings[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1784 - 1845  (60 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elias Hutchings 
    Born 20 Feb 1784  Winchester, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 17 Nov 1830 
    Died 13 Jan 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Aug 1977  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I23190  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Asa Hutchings 
    Mother Abigail Stowell 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Sep 1977 
    Family ID F14841  Group Sheet

    Family Sarah Cox,   b. 26 Feb 1794, Barnard, Atlantic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Sep 1863, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 29 Dec 1816  Norwalk, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Oct 1946 
    Children 
     1. Shepherd Pierce Hutchings,   b. 29 Nov 1818, Norwalk, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jul 1895, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     2. William Willard Hutchings,   b. 3 Apr 1823, Orange, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Sep 1904, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     3. Joseph Hutchings,   b. 17 Mar 1825, Orange, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Lyman Smith Hutchings,   b. 3 Jul 1828, Orange, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Sep 1889, Stockton, San Joaquin, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
     5. Elias Hutchings,   b. Abt 1830, , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F3363  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 13 Jan 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 17, part SE/4 Lot 1
      H SMITH: Block 2, Lot 1

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 390
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 865-867
      Nauvoo Death Record

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Kirkland Member, p 37
      Autobiography, Elias Hutchings, pp 568-577

      NAME VARIANT: HUTCHINS


      ENDOWMENT: Variant Info: Mar 1836, KIRKL (?)

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp, p 93

      THE_FIRST_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 390.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , p 93.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 865-867.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    5. [S23366]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.