Lucy Hawkes[1, 2, 3]

Female 1829 - 1888  (58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lucy Hawkes 
    Born 27 Feb 1829  Pontiac, Oakland, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Feb 1888 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Oct 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I22830  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Bryant Hawkes,   b. 24 May 1799, Buxton, York, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Dec 1862, Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years) 
    Married 12 Dec 1822  Niagara Falls, Niagara, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Feb 1959  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11948  Group Sheet

    Married 6 Feb 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Nov 1984  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F463  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 6 Feb 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 264
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 763

      NAME VARIANT: Lucy HOX or HAWKS

      VARIANT BIRTH PLACE: Pontiac, Oakland, Michigan

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 763.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 264.

    3. [S23006]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.