Simeon Fuller Howd[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1813 - 1878  (65 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Simeon Fuller Howd 
    Born 13 May 1813  Camden, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Mar 1847 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Aug 1851 
    Died 20 May 1878  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I22806  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Howd 
    Mother Eunice Fuller 
    Sealed P (LDS) 9 Aug 1982  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13105  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Ester Lyons 
    Married 1 May 1841  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14628  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Lewis 
    Married 19 Sep 1841  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14629  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Lucinda Morgan,   b. 1 Nov 1820, Columbia, Monroe, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jul 1902, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 16 Mar 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Mar 1847  [6
    Family ID F14630  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Mary Elizabeth King,   b. 6 Mar 1835, Palermo, Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Oct 1903, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 19 Apr 1860  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 Apr 1860  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F14631  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Nancy Calkins,   b. 30 Dec 1800, Bedford, Brome Missisquoi, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1875, Bedford, Brome Missisquoi, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married Abt 1866  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3710  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 16 Mar 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 19 Apr 1860 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 23
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 163-166

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, pp 58, 945
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 1, p 361
      Vol 2, pp 169-170, 540-541
      Vol 6, pp 557-558
      Vol 12, pp 281-282
      OTHER SOURCES:
      Roots Web: Family Tree

      VARIANTS:
      Birth Date: 13 May 1812
      COMPLETE NAME: Simeon Fuller HOWD
      NAME VARIANT: HOUD

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 163-166.

    2. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 1, p 361.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , pp 58, 945.

    4. [S74] Internet Link - RootsWeb WorldConnect Family Trees.

    5. [S22982] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.