Allen Orlando Dana Hovey[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1809 - 1890  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Allen Orlando Dana Hovey 
    Born 12 Sep 1809  Cambridgeport, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Jun 1839  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 17, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 29 Nov 1890  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I22780  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Hovey 
    Mother Elizabeth Seaver 
    Family ID F14619  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Abigail Davis,   b. 31 Aug 1817, Brighton, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Nov 1887, , Cassia, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 16 Jul 1837  Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Ann Hovey,   b. 1 Jan 1841, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Lucy Ann Hovey,   b. 1 Jan 1841, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jul 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     3. Hovey,   b. 23 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jan 1848  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F6934  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Frederika Catherine Peterson 
    Family ID F14620  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 16 Jul 1837 - Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 17, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 29 Nov 1890 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      H SMITH: Block 7, Lots 2 and 3

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 165
      Hancock County 1842 Tax Record
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 77-79
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1824-1827

      NAME VARIANT: Allen (Orlando) Dana HOVEY

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for a female child with no given name listed of Olando Hovey, "_______ Hovey; age 1 yr., 11 mos., 22 days; daughter of Olando and Abigail Hovey; deceased Jan. 14, 1848; disease measles; birthplace Nauvoo, Illinois; birthdate Jan. 23, 1846; grave no. 288."

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1824-1827.

    2. [S242] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Tax Records, ord.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 77-79.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 165.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S22956]

    7. [S100] LDS - Seventies Ordained Before 1850, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    8. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.