John Christian Houtz[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1805 - 1852  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Christian Houtz 
    Born 16 Jul 1805  Alexandria, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 18 Nov 1850/1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 2 Jun 1993  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I22769  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Christian Houtz,   b. 19 Mar 1775, , Lebanon, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Ann Elizabeth Zellers,   b. 1786 
    Sealed P (LDS) 14 Sep 1994  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14605  Group Sheet

    Family Susannah Pauling,   b. 19 Jun 1811, Penns Creek, Snyder, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Oct 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Married Abt 1830  , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14610  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 18 Nov 1850/1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 2, Lot 70 part
      Kimball 1st: Block 5, Lot 46 1/2 acre

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 221
      70's Record, p 376
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 32-34

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 943
      Conquerors of the West, pp 1150-1152

      NAME VARIANT: HOUTZ (HOUTS)
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 1804
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 1852

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 376.

    2. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), , pp 1150-1152.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 32-34.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 221.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 943.

    6. [S22945]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.