John William Berry[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1822 - 1890  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John William Berry 
    Born 17 Dec 1822  Lebanon, Wilson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1848  McOlney's Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Buried Apr 1890  Kanarraville, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 Apr 1890  Kanarraville, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 8 Nov 1978  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I2265  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jesse Woods Berry,   b. 9 Jan 1791, Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Aug 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Mother Armelia Shanks,   b. 24 Jan 1804, Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jan 1893  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 8 Feb 1820 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 Nov 1960  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F358  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Nancy Jane Bass,   b. 19 Jun 1828, , Wilson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 5 Sep 1842 
    Family ID F2081  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Jane Elizabeth Thomas,   b. 14 Jan 1831, , Dallas, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Sep 1897, Kanarraville, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Married 8 May 1851  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jul 1986  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Family ID F2082  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Julia Ardena Hales,   b. 17 Jul 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Nov 1919  (Age 77 years) 
    Married 28 Dec 1859 
    Family ID F2083  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 8 May 1851 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 186
      70's Record, p 63
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 139-142
      High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, p 13
      Nauvoo Seventy Membership, Annotated Index, by Harvey B. Black, p 26

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 752, 714

      NAME VARIANT: John Williams BERRY

      ENDOWMENT DATE VARIANT: 22 Jan 1845

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "26 years old, Moved to the valley 1849"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 63.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, , p 13.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, p 139-142.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 186.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 752, 714.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Gully/Spencer Company, 1849.

    9. [S2372]

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.