Jesse Woods Berry[1, 2]

Male 1791 - 1844  (53 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jesse Woods Berry 
    Born 9 Jan 1791  Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 6 Aug 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 May 1878  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Sep 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I2263  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Armelia Shanks,   b. 24 Jan 1804, Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jan 1893  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 8 Feb 1820 
    Children 
     1. John William Berry,   b. 17 Dec 1822, Lebanon, Wilson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Apr 1890, Kanarraville, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years)
     2. Martha E. Berry,   b. 22 Nov 1826, , Wilson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jun 1885  (Age 58 years)
     3. Louisa Jane Berry,   b. 1 Dec 1828, , Weakley, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jul 1902  (Age 73 years)
     4. Armelia Berry,   b. 17 Jan 1830, Lebanon, Wilson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Feb 1884  (Age 54 years)
     5. Cythia Lovina Berry,   b. 27 Feb 1833
     6. Thizra Melvina Berry,   b. 23 Dec 1836
     7. William Shanks Berry,   b. 3 Feb 1838, Dresden, Weakley, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1884, Cane Creek, Lewis, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years)
     8. Robert Madison Berry,   b. 3 Feb 1841
     9. Joseph Smith Berry,   b. 9 Dec 1843
    Family ID F358  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 6 Aug 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, p 3

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Various histories

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: Jan 1792

      NAME VARIANT: Jesse BERRY; Jesse WOODSBERRY

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Amelia SHANKS

  • Sources 
    1. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, s, p 3.

    2. [S2370] .

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.