John Wesley Norton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1819 - 1901  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Wesley Norton 
    Born 6 Nov 1819  , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Mar 1838  [7
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 1901  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I22280  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Norton,   b. 26 Oct 1795, Pendleton, Henry, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1860, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Pennifield,   b. 9 Aug 1800, , Montgomery, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1867, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Married 10 Feb 1820  , Fayette, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 May 1953  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F547  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Rebecca Hammer,   b. 20 Aug 1827, , Butler, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 20 Jul 1846  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Norton,   b. Abt 1846, , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F14418  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Martha Minerva Reynolds,   b. 3 Feb 1829, Marion, Cole, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Feb 1901  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 1 Jun 1851 
    Family ID F5023  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Mary Ann Rolfe 
    Family ID F14419  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Jul 1846 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 38 (Tenant)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 282
      70's Record, p 328, p 548
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 882, 886

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      History

      NAME VARIANT: John MORTON, John W NORTON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 328, p 548.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 882, 886.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 282.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S22455]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).