George Norvil[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1800 - 1884  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Norvil 
    Born 30 Jun 1800  Paterson, Passaic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died May 1884  North Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Jul 1981  [9
    Person ID I22266  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father George Norvil 
    Mother Elizabeth Gould 
    Family ID F14413  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Rachel Cook 
    Married 23 Apr 1825  , , New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 3 Apr 1979  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Family ID F12300  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Catherine Force,   b. , Essex, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3819  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Teresa Cragun 
    Family ID F14412  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 182
      70's Record, p 328, p 548
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, p 891

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1073

      NAME VARIANT: George NORVILLE

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "From St. Louis."

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 328, p 548.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, p 891.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 182.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1073.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S22441] .

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.