Jabez Nowlin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1821 - 1893  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jabez Nowlin 
    Born 18 Aug 1821  Rock Creek, Unicoi, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 22 Nov 1893  Ucon, Bonneville, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 26 Mar 1938  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Apr 1939  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I22255  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Peyton Wade Nowlin 
    Mother Margaret Phagan 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Aug 1957  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14408  Group Sheet

    Family Amanda Thomas,   b. 17 Dec 1827, , Richmond, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 13 Apr 1846  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Mar 1852  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Family ID F14407  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, pp 327, 549
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 920-922

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Batalion, p 179
      Pioneers of 1847, p 179
      Histories


      NAME VARIANT: Jabus Townsend NOWLIN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pp 327, 549.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 920-922.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , p 179.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 179.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S22430]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.