Peter Hofheins[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1809 - 1881  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Peter Hofheins 
    Born 4 Nov 1809  Karlsruhe, Badden Wurttemberg, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Nov 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1848  Pleasant Valley Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 1881  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I21775  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Johann Michael Hofheins 
    Mother Elizabeth Barbara Magdalena Kornmueller 
    Family ID F14130  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sarah Ann Mode,   b. 4 Jul 1811, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Sep 1882, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 25 Nov 1835  Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Dec 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Children 
     1. Catherine Hofheins,   b. Apr 1839, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1844  (Age ~ 5 years)
     2. Frederick Hofheins,   b. 4 May 1831,   d. 4 Oct 1845  (Age 14 years)
     3. Charles D. Hofheins,   b. Abt 1844,   d. 6 Oct 1845  (Age ~ 1 years)
    Family ID F2461  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Verena or Farana Fisher 
    Family ID F14126  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Alice Bailey 
    Family ID F14127  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Katherine Engster 
    Family ID F14128  Group Sheet

    Family 5 Barbara Zemp 
    Family ID F14129  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 69, Lot 4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 62
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 392-393
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1749-1750

      NAME VARIANT: Hofheinz (Hofheintz), Hofheins


      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, p 388
      Early Mormon Records

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1749-1750.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 392-393.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 62.

    4. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S21950]

    8. [S100] LDS - Seventies Ordained Before 1850, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor.

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.