William Riley Holden[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1826 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Riley Holden 
    Born 22 Sep 1826  Waynesboro, Wayne, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Oct 1844 
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Nov 1855 
    Died Moscow, Latah, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I21713  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joshua Holden,   b. 7 Jan 1800, , Montgomery, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Apr 1862, Nephi, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Mother Mary Talley,   b. 7 Jan 1803, , Lincoln, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 23 Sep 1819 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 May 1950  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4958  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elizabeth Gustin,   b. 28 Feb 1826, , Brown, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 13 Nov 1846 
    Family ID F14094  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Jane Pristine Gustin,   b. 26 Mar 1830, Covington, Fountain, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 25 Mar 1849  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Oct 1992  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F13403  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 25 Mar 1849 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 366
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 527-528
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, p 1763

      NAME VARIANT: William Ridley HOLDEN
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Waynesborough, Wayne, TN

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 366.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, p 1763.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 527-528.

    4. [S21888]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.