Pamela Holman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1827 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Pamela Holman 
    Born 31 Mar 1827  [6
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 20, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Residence 1848  Coonville Branch, Mills, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I21657  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joshua Sawyer Holman,   b. 12 Apr 1794, Templeton, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Nov 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Mother Rebecca Whitcomb Greenleaf,   b. 22 Apr 1793, Templeton, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jul 1849, Coonville (Glenwood), Mills, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 11 Feb 1818  Templeton, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4026  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 20, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1848 - Coonville Branch, Mills, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 37
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, p 631

      NAME VARIANT: Pamela G HOLMAN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in above record, "Removed."

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.
      Note: Stated in record above, "Age 20"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, p 631.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 37.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S21832] .

    6. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    7. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).