Lucinda Slafter[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1807 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lucinda Slafter 
    Born 18 Feb 1807  Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 18 Mar 1924 
    Person ID I21635  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Eleazer Slafter,   b. 19 Mar 1744, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Eunice Fenton,   b. 29 Jul 1767, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Oct 1957 
    Family ID F14019  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Miller,   b. 15 Aug 1801, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Married 20 Feb 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Aug 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F8788  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Feb 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 98
      Nauvoo Marriage p 65
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 564-565

      NAME VARIANT: SLAUTER, SLATER

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 564-565.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, e p 65.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 98.

    4. [S21810] .

    5. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 1 May 1844.

    6. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 110.
      by Salmon Warner
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 1 May 1844

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.