Asenath Slafter[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Female 1796 - 1867  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Asenath Slafter 
    Born 18 Aug 1796  Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 5 Oct 1867  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Jan 1977  [11
    Buried Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I21532  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Eleazer Slafter,   b. 19 Mar 1744, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Eunice Fenton,   b. 29 Jul 1767, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Oct 1957 
    Family ID F14019  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Josiah Janes,   b. 1751, , Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 6 Dec 1832 
    Children 
     1. Henrietta Janes,   b. 8 Mar 1835, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F7477  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Samuel Bent,   b. 19 Jul 1778, Barre, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Aug 1846, Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 28 Jan 1846  Garden Grove, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F2029  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Benjamin Gibson,   b. 9 May 1805, Patrington, Yorkshire East Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Nov 1887, Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 5 Dec 1848  , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13923  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 5 Oct 1867 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 47
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 561-563
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 2

      NAME VARIANT: Arserrath

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Widow, gone to Bluff"

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 2.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 561-563.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 47.

    4. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Family #972.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Joseph Outhouse Company, 1852.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Family #973.

    9. [S21707] .

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.