Lurinda Marsh[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1816 - 1843  (27 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lurinda Marsh 
    Born 5 Aug 1816  Hancock, Delaware, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 13 Nov 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 24 Jun 1992  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Dec 1992  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I21460  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Alvin Horr,   b. 5 Sep 1799, Shutesbury, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Jun 1835  , Clay, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jun 1994  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Calvin Horr
     2. Lovina Horr,   b. 1832,   d. Abt 12 Jun 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 11 years)
     3. Hannah Dyantha Horr,   b. 3 Aug 1836, Independence, Jackson, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Mary Horr
     5. Infant Horr
    Family ID F13983  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 13 Nov 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Death Record
      Nauvoo Deaths & Burials, p 18
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, p 1809
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, p 857
      Early Mormon Records

      NAME VARIANT: Lorinda

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, p 1809.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, p 857.

    5. [S21635]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.