Joanna Lovell[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1803 - 1856  (53 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joanna Lovell 
    Born 22 Jul 1803  Middletown, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1839/1843  Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Sep 1856  Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Abt Sep 1856  Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Jan 1991  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I2118  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Lovell 
    Mother Louisa 
    Family ID F1943  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family David Bennett,   b. 16 Jun 1801, , Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Feb 1852, Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Children 
     1. Lois Anna Bennett,   b. 25 OR 1824, , Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1841  (Age 17 years)
     2. Laura Elizabeth Bennett,   b. 1826, , Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 May 1880  (Age 54 years)
     3. George Bennett,   b. 1828, , Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1842  (Age 14 years)
     4. Alma Harrison Bennett,   b. 14 May 1831, Fitchville, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Nov 1905, Safford, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     5. Mahetable Maria Bennett,   b. 6 Dec 1834, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jul 1887  (Age 52 years)
     6. Jared Maroni Bennett,   b. 1837, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1839  (Age 2 years)
     7. David Lavononi Bennett,   b. 1839, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1840  (Age 1 years)
     8. Martha Ellen Bennett,   b. 1 Mar 1841, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Apr 1917, , Duchesne, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     9. Rudolphus Nathaniel Bennett,   b. 27 Oct 1843, Nashville, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1927, Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     10. Emma Euphrasia Bennett,   b. 29 Apr 1848, , Holt, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Sep 1928, Safford, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     11. Josephine Bennett,   b. 1850, , Holt, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1853  (Age 3 years)
     12. Hettie Maud Bennett
    Family ID F1941  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1843 - Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 274
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848,by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28, p 540


      SPOUSE #2: James GOFF

      NAME VARIANT: Juana Lovel
      Jennie

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848,by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28, p 540.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 274.

    3. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake, Family #6.

    7. [S2224] .

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.