Sarah Forbush[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Female 1808 - 1847  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Forbush 
    Born 14 Mar 1808  Peterborough, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 17 Feb 1847  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I2108  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 14 Jul 2009 

    Father Simeon Forbush 
    Mother Catherine Hosmer 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 Mar 1993  DENVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1935  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Leonard Hill,   b. 2 May 1800, Dublin, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years) 
    Married 21 Nov 1826 
    Children 
     1. Charles Fredrick Hill,   b. 6 Jan 1829, Peterborough, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1847  (Age 18 years)
     2. Heamon Alison Hill,   b. 4 Dec 1836, Peterborough, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Nov 1860, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years)
     3. Justin Franklin Hill,   b. 16 Nov 1843,   d. 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F1934  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Leonard Hill,   b. 2 May 1800, Dublin, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years) 
    Children 
    +1. George Elbridge Hill,   b. 29 Aug 1838, Petersboro, HIllsboro, New Hampshire Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 May 1907, Rigby, Fremont, Idaho Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
    Last Modified 14 Jul 2009 
    Family ID F20086  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Leonard Hill,   b. 2 May 1800, Dublin, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years) 
    Children 
     1. Maria Josephine Hill,   b. 13 Apr 1840, Petersboro, HIllsboro, New Hampshire Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 07 Apr 1929, Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
    Last Modified 14 Jul 2009 
    Family ID F20088  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 160
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, pp 664-666 - Sally FORBUSH
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, p 674 - Sarah FORBUSH and Vol 23, p 53

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 119
      Family Group Sheet
      Life Sketch of Sally Forbush HILL
      Biographical sketch of Leonard and Sally Forbush HILL

      NAME VARIANT: Sally HILL

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for, "Sally Hill; age 46 yrs., 11 mos., 1 day; wife of Leonard Hill; deceased, Feb. 15, 1847; birthdate, Mar. 14, 1808."

      Also stated in above record for, "Charles Hill; age 18 yrs., 4 mos.; son of Leonard and Sally Hill; deceased May 6, 1847; disease chills and fever; birthdate Jan. 6, 1829; grave no. 146."

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 119.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), sketch of Leonard and Sally Forbush HILL.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, pp 664-666 - Sally FORBUSH.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 160.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S2214]

    9. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 12, person number 140..